Privacy Policy

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under as applicable and the provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures to make the terms of this policy binding.


Alliance insurance Brokers Private Limited, a company incorporated under the Companies Act,1956 having its registered office at 8th floor, Gold Crest, 10th Road, Juhu, Vile Parle West, Mumbai – 400 049, Maharashtra, India (hereinafter referred to as “Alliance”) owns and operates smeinsure.allianceinsurance.in(“Website/Platform”).


At Alliance, data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is very important to us. We use your personal information only in the manner as set out in this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy to learn more about our information gathering and dissemination practices.


This Privacy Policy explains how Alliance through its Platform/Website gathers personal information, as part of the normal operation of services and use, disclose and protect such information through the Website/Platform. This detailed Privacy Policy enables you to take informed decisions in dealings with us.


Our privacy practices are subject to the requirements of applicable law. By registering with the Website/Platform, you acknowledge your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy, expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that any personal information provided by you to Alliance is provided under a lawful contract.


This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms & Conditions posted on the Platform/Website available at the following link smeinsure.allianceinsurance.in

NOTE :

Our privacy policy is subject to changes at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.


1. Your Privacy at Alliance, we are extremely proud of our commitment to protect your privacy. We value your trust in us. We work hard to earn your confidence so that you can enthusiastically use our services and recommend others to participate in dealing with us. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of our Website. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “users”(also referred to as “you”, “your”, “user”) shall mean all such persons having access to the Platform of Alliance and/or persons availing services offered though the Platform or otherwise including without limitation Alliance’s service providers, end customers and/or any third party using or accessing the Alliance Platform/Website.

Alliance Privacy Assurance

We promise that we will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties or use the same for unsolicited emails or messages without your explicit consent. From time to time we may reveal general statistical information about our Platform/Website and visitors, such as number of visitors, services purchased, etc. Your trust and confidence are our highest priority.


2. Information that Alliance Collects

When you use our Platform/Website or services offered through the Platform/Website, we collect and store your personal information in order to record, support and facilitate your participation in the services to provide you with a customized site experience to notify you of any updated information. We collect your information mainly to provide the service requested by you. It is used for initial service provision and ongoing User's support. The information can also be used by Alliance for sending periodic emails announcing important service changes, new features, technical issue updates and news, etc.


The Users may decide NOT to receive such emails by replying to any of them with “Unsubscribe” in the subject. The information is also used for purposes like improving the efficiency and effectiveness of the Platform/Website.


Information collected by Alliance shall include Users’ personal information. These includes, but are not limited to: name, mailing address, telephone numbers, email addresses, credit card information, Aadhaar card information and other information that may be needed for providing the services requested by the User. All this information is provided voluntarily by the user through various order forms, email messages sent to Alliance, submission of forms, identification/registration forms, due-diligence processes, or through the procedure undertaken for e-KYC of the user etc. We also collect different types of non-personally identifiable information about our Platform/Website visitors. These include but are not limited to referral URL's, Users' IP addresses, Users' use of Website, information about the browsers used by the User, etc.


3. Our use of your information

We use your personal information to facilitate the Services you request. We do not sell, rent, trade or exchange any personally identifying information of our Users. We may provide your collected information to our affiliates and service providers under contract (such as customer care, data analytics) to support the operation of the Platform/Website and our services. To the extent we use your personal information, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote safe transactions; collect fees owed; measure user interest in the services provided by us, inform you about online and offline services and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. In our efforts to continually improve our service offerings, we also collect and analyze demographic, accountant usage data about our users' activity on our Platform/Website. We may also use your personal information to display contents and services that are targeted to your interests. By accepting the Terms and Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage you to opt out of the receipt of certain communications by clicking unsubscribe any email communication or writing us back an email to us. You may make changes to your personal data in your account at any time.


4. Disclosure of information

Your personal information is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We only share information as per the rules or conditions described below:


a. Any disclosure of information to third party will be on the prior permission of yours.

b. We will not be requesting for any prior permission in case where you have agreed for disclosure by way of contract earlier.

c. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will notifyyou before we use your data for these new purposes and to provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses. On request we may provide any site visitors with access to all information, they have provided to us, which we maintain about them. Users can access this information by sending us an e-mail at shishir@allianceinsurance.in.


We will share / sell some or all your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.


5. Legal

We strictly follow the norms of non-disclosure agreement. It is our endeavor to ensure that the websites linked to us are safe and secure. However, we have no control over third party websites. Given our legal responsibilities to legal authorities and regulators, there may be situations when we need to share your information with legal authorities or processes or need to protect our right or comply by terms and conditions and the law of land.


6. Security

To protect your privacy and security, we always use industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving user data exchanged with our site. We always abide by the security standard, provided under the Information Technology Act, 2000 read with Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures for Protection of Sensitive Personal Data and Information)Rules, 2011.


7. Links to Other Sites

Our Website may contain links to other websites or frames of other sites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. These third party links are made available to you as a convenience and you agree to use these links at your own risk. Please be aware that Alliance is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites. Our Privacy policy only applies to information we collect from you while you are at smeinsure.in.


8. Amendments

Alliance reserves the right to revise its policies at any time without prior notice.


9. In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Nodal desk is published herewith:


odal Desk - Monday to Friday from 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. Alliance Insurance Brokers Pvt. Ltd. 8th floor, Gold Crest, 10th Road, Juhu, Vile Parle (West), Mumbai – 400049, Maharashtra email us your suggestions / queries / complaints at shishir@allianceinsurance.in contact – Mr. Shishir S.


If you do not want to receive e-mail from us in the future, please let us know by sending us e-mail at support@smeinsure.in


If you feel that the Platform/Website is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us at our addresses.


YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT ANY DISPUTE OVER PRIVACY IS SUBJECT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AS WELL AS, IF APPLICABLE, THE TERMS OF USE BETWEEN YOU AND ALLIANCE. YOU AND WE EACH SUBMIT TO THE EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION OF THE INDIAN COURTS AT MUMBAI IN RELATION TO DISPUTES ARISING IN CONNECTION WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY COOKIES


Website Cookies


A cookie is a piece of data that is stored on a visitor’s hard drive while they are visiting this Website.We may utilize a short-lived cookie when you visit this site.At Alliance Insurance Brokers Pvt. Ltd. (smeinsure.allianceinsurance.in),cookie is only used to enhance the user's visit; in general, cookie can securely store a user's ID and password, personalize home pages, identify which parts of a site have been visited or keep track of selections.


Our Site may use “cookies/Web Beacon/any other tool” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.


We refer to these technologies collectively as "Data Collection Tools."